Visa Services
Home › Visa Services
 

Indian Visa Information for Botswana nationals and Nationals of other countries

Download Application Forms here

Visa Application Form
Visa Detailed Documentation

All citizens of Botswana, including children, require a visa to enter India.

  • Visa fees are non-refundable. The High Commission reserves the right to decide duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application.
  • Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India at Plot 5375, President’s Drive, Gaborone, Botswana. Visa application forms can be collected free of charge from the Reception Office of the High Commission of India. You can also download the forms from this website.
  • Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of visas issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The High Commission of India in Botswana issues Tourist, Entry, Employment, Business, Student and other types of Visas to Citizens of Botswana
  • Nationals of other countries residing in Botswana can also be issued Visas after obtaining clearance from the Indian Mission in the applicant’s home country. The applicant is required to pay an additional communication charges.

Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist visas for up to six months, effective from the date of issue. Tourist visas are non-extendable and non-convertible. There is no extra charge for multiple-entry tourist visas. However, there should be a gap of at least two months between each visit to India by a Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Holder.

All applicants for TOURIST VISA are required to fill out an application form and provide two recent Passport size photographs, one of which needs to be pasted on the application form and signed across. Each application form must be accompanied by the travel schedule and original confirmed return ticket.

Student Visa

Persons seeking STUDENT VISA are required to submit a copy of the letter of admission from one of the recognized institutions and two recent photographs along with their application form. In some cases clearance from the Government of India is required before grant of Visa. Applicants for Student Visa are advised to apply well in advance.

Business Visa

Business Visas are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, it is possible to obtain multiple-entry Business Visas for up to 2 years validity for technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

Applicants for BUSINESS VISA have to submit application form, two photographs along with a letter from the Firm/Company which they represent and is sponsoring them and a letter from the Indian Company with which business is to be transacted.

Transit Visa

Transit Visas are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 14 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visas cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Proof of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

Entry Visa

Entry Visas are issued to persons of Indian origin. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.

Please Note:Persons holding long term visas (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally expected to stay in India for a maximum of 6 months during each visit. If the stay in India is to exceed 6 months, registration with Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 15 days of arrival in India is mandatory.

JOURNALISTS and those seeking Visa for RESEARCH or FILMING in India have to fill in separate forms and provide additional information detailed therein. Clearance for such visa has to be obtained from the Government of India and therefore applications should be submitted at least 8-10 weeks in advance.

Each visa application is considered on its merit and the High Commission of India may ask for additional information at any stage during the processing of the application. Submission of application along with prescribed fees does not guarantee issuance of visa.

As per Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India orders, the revised fee rates w.e.f. 01.04.2017 are given below for only major categories of visa for details please contact the High Commission:

Service Fee(in Pula)
Tourist Visa 1085-00
Business Visa 1300-00
Conference Visa 875-00
Student Visa 875-00
Transit Visa 235-00


For details contact the High Commission -Visa Fees are accepted by Cash in Pula.

Botswana passport holders whose, purpose of visit to India is site seeing/casual business/meeting relatives in India can now apply for Electronic Tourist Visa( eTV).

It is a simple online process which works as follows:

HOW IT WORKS:

Step 1   :               Apply on line upload photo and passport page.

Step 2   :               Pay Visa fee online.

Step 3   :               Receive Visa by email/online.

For more details click HERE :  https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

For further information
Please phone 3972676 (Mon-Friday: 0900 hrs to 1145 hours and 1600 hrs to 1700 hrs.