Consular FAQs
Home › Consular FAQs
 
1) Can children of parents, where one of the parents is eligible for OCI, apply for OCI?
Yes.

2) In what form should a person apply for OCI and where are they available?
A family consisting of spouses and upto two minor children can apply in the same form i.e. Form XIX, which can be downloaded from this website.

3) What documents have to be attached with the application?

The following documents shall be enclosed for each applicant:

1. Proof of present citizenship

2. Evidence of self or parents or grand parents,

(a) being eligible to become a citizen of India on 26.01.1950; or
(b) being citizen of India on or after 26.01.1950; or
(c) belonging to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947

These could be:

(i) Copy of the passport ;or
(ii) Copy of the domicile certificate issued by the Competent authority ;or
(iii) Any other proof.

3. Evidence of relationship as parent/grand parent, if their Indian origin is claimed as basis for grant of OCI. Latest Personbevis issued by Skattemyndegheten (Extract of Population Register issued by Swedish Tax Authority) giving the name of the child and his / her parents

4. Application fee of SEK 3,000/- for each applicant ; SEK 275 for each PIO card holder)

5. PIO card holder should also submit a copy of his/her PIO card.

4) What documents would qualify for Any other proof for evidence of self or parents or grand parents being eligible for grant of OCI?

Any documentary evidence by which the officer equivalent to Under Secretary to the Government of India in the Indian Mission / Post can diligently arrive at the decision.

5) How many copies of application have to be submitted?

Application has to be submitted in duplicate for each applicant.

6) Whether applicant(s) have to go in person to submit the application (s)?

No. Application(s) can also be sent by post.

7) Where to submit the application if the applicant is not in the country of citizenship?

If the applicant is not in the country of citizenship, to the Indian Mission/Post of the country where he is ordinarily residing. If the applicant is in India, to the FRRO Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkota or Amritsar or to CHIO, Chennai or to the Under Secretary, OCI Cell, Citizenship Section, Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Jaisalmer House, 26, Mansingh Road, New Delhi-110011.

8) What are the consequences of furnishing wrong information or suppressing material information?

All the applications will be subject to pre or post enquiry depending on whether any adverse information is available or not. If the Government comes to the knowledge that any false information was furnished or material information was suppressed, the registration as OCI already granted shall be cancelled by an order under section 7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955. The persons will also be blacklisted banning his/her entry into India

9) If the registration as OCI is not granted, what amount will be refunded?

An amount of SEK 2725 shall be refunded, if registration is refused. SEK 275 is the processing fees, which is non-refundable.

10) Can a PIO cardholder apply?

Yes, provided he/she is otherwise eligible for grant of OCI like any other applicant.